Home
About
Facilities
Testimonials
Calendar
Contact
Annual Meeting of the Lunar Exploration Analysis Group
October 10–12, 2017
Agenda and Presentations
Tuesday, October 10
Overview
8:30 a.m.
Welcome
Samuel Lawrence
8:35 a.m.
LEAG Update
Clive Neal
8:50 a.m.
Advanced Exploration Systems
Jason Crusan
9:10 a.m.
HEOMD Update
G. Williams
9:30 a.m.
ISECG White Paper, KPLO
Ben Bussey
9:45 a.m.
Lunar Volatiles Initiative
Nantel Suzuki
10:30 a.m.
The 2017 Space Resources Roundtable and New Space Resources Graduate Program at Colorado School of Mines
Angel Abbud-Madrid
10:45 a.m.
Planetary Protection and the Moon
C. A. Conley
11:00 a.m.
Korean Space Program Update
Gwanghyeok Ju
11:15 a.m.
ESA's Journey to the Moon
James Carpenter
11:30 a.m.
Canadian Space Agency Activities and Science Priorities Related to Lunar Surface Exploration
Victoria Hipkin
11:45 a.m.
China's Lunar Exploration Programme
Long Xiao
12:00 p.m.
Japanese Space Program Update
Makiko Ohtake
Ongoing and Proposed Missions
1:45 p.m.
The Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter: A Focused Study of Fundamental Solar System Processes at the Moon
Noah Petro
2:00 p.m.
Building on the Cornerstone Mission: Focused LRO Workshops to Support Science Team Synergies
J. W. Keller
2:15 p.m.
Science from the Surface of the Moon: A Rover Traversing a Crustal Magnetic Anomaly
David Blewett
2:30 p.m.
Science Enabled by Getting to a Swirl
Georgiana Kramer
2:45 p.m.
The Onset of the Cataclysm: In Situ Dating of the Nectaris Basin Impact Melt Sheet
Barbara Cohen
3:00 p.m.
Pb-pb Dating for Miller Range 05035, La Paz Icefield 02205, and Northwest Africa 032 Using CODEX
F. Scott Anderson
3:15 p.m.
MAPSIT and a Roadmap for Lunar and Planetary Spatial Data Infrastructure
Brent Archinal
3:45 p.m.
Lunar Ice Cube: Development of a Deep Space Cubesat Mission
Pamela Clark
4:00 p.m.
The Lunar Water Assessment Transport Evolution and Resource (WATER) Mission Concept Study
Charles Hibbitts
4:15 p.m.
The Lunar Volatiles Orbiter: A Lunar Discovery Mission Concept
Paul Lucey
4:30 p.m.
Resource Prospector, the Decadal Survey, and the Scientific Context for the Exploration of the Moon
Richard Elphic
4:45 p.m.
Resource Prospector: Evaluating the ISRU Potential of the Lunar Poles
Anthony Colaprete
5:00 p.m.
Science and Antenna Array Trade Studies for Low Frequency Radio Observatories on the Lunar Surface
Robert MacDowall
Wednesday, October 11
Science Exploration–Commercial Synergies
8:30 a.m.
Launch Services for the Moon
Melissa Sampson
8:45 a.m.
Astrobotic’s Payload Delivery Services Enables Lunar Surface Activities
Dan Hendrickson
9:00 a.m.
Astrobotic Research and Development: New Technology for Lunar Science and Exploration
Fraser Kitchell
9:15 a.m.
The Robotic Architecture of Moon Express: Exploration, Resources, and Delivery
Paul Spudis
9:30 a.m.
Building an Economical and Sustainable Lunar Infrastructure to Enable Lunar Science and Space Commerce
Allison Zuniga
9:45 a.m.
Building the Foundations for a Large-Scale, Cross-Sector Collaboration for a Sustainable and Permanent Return to the Lunar Surface
Angeliki Kapoglou
10:15 a.m.
Technologies for Lunar Exploration
Kris Zacny
10:30 a.m.
Developing and Testing Lunar Technologies in a Controlled Simulation Lab Using Simulants Built from the Particle Level Up
Vincent Roux
10:45 a.m.
Commercial Enabled Science
Robert Pittman
11:00 a.m.
Strategies for Enabling Lunar Exploration: A NextGen Perspective
Ryan Watkins
11:15 a.m.
Planetary Science Update
Jim Green
Resources and the Lunar Economy
1:30 p.m.
Lunar SKGs: What's Really Needed and What Do We Already Know?
Jeff Plescia
1:45 p.m.
Modeling PPP Economic Benefits for Lunar ISRU
Brad Blair
2:00 p.m.
Quantifying Elements of a Lunar Economy Based on Resource Needs
Jeffery Greenblatt
2:15 p.m.
Space Transportation Network Analysis for Cislunar Space Economy with Lunar Resources
Koki Ho
2:30 p.m.
Drilling Regolith: Why Is It So Difficult?
Harrison H Schmitt
2:45 p.m.
Development and Testing of a Lunar Resource Prospector Drill
Kris Zacny
3:00 p.m.
Synthesizing Surface and Subsurface Measurements of Water Ice in the Polar Regions of the Moon
Andrew Jordan
3:30 p.m.
Technology Demonstration of Extended Operations for Volatile Prospecting and Processing in Lunar Permanently Shadowed Regions Enabled by Advanced Radioisotope Power
Robert Cataldo
3:45 p.m.
Diurnal Variation of Lunar Albedo Proton Yield and Hydrogenation
Jody Wilson
4:00 p.m.
LRO-LAMP Observations of Illumination Conditions in the Lunar South Pole Permanently Shaded Regions
Kathleen Mandt
4:15 p.m.
Mini-RF S- and X-Band Bistatic Radar Observations of the Moon
Gerald Patterson
4:30 p.m.
Water in Pyroclastic Deposits and Cold Traps on the Moon: Possible Resources for Future Exploration
Shuai Li
4:45 p.m.
Spectral Unmixing Modeling of the Aristarchus Pyroclastic Deposit: Assessing Eruptive History and Exploration Potential of Glass-Rich Regional Lunar Pyroclastic Deposits
Erica Jawin
5:00 p.m.
Conducting Subsurface Surveys for Water Ice Using Ground Penetrating Radar and a Neutron Spectrometer on the Lunar Electric Rover
David Kring
Thursday, October 12
Sample Return and Surface
8:30 a.m.
A Moon Sample Return Campaign Will Advance Lunar and Solar System Science and Exploration
Clive Neal
8:45 a.m.
Supporting Future Lunar Surface Exploration Through Ongoing Field Activities
Kelsey Young
9:00 a.m.
Geologic Exploration Enabled by Optimized Science Operations on the Lunar Surface
Jennifer Heldmann
9:15 a.m.
Asymmetric Ejecta Emplacement from South Pole-Aitken Basin: 3D Hydrocode Modeling Results
Jordan Kendall